Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

CHUGWATER FFA BANQUET


Posted Date: 09/28/2020

CHUGWATER FFA BANQUET

 

National FFA Convention 2019 – Megan Sagner: 4th Place National Agriscience Fair. ffa banquet

District Speech – Allie Van Why: Creed speaking alternate, 

Nicole Sagner: Prepared Public Speaking Co-Winner

Regional Speech-Nicole Sagner: Prepared Speaking Co-Winner

Nicole Sagner: Regional Star Farmer

State FFA Agriscience Fair-

Tailynn Logan: 3rd Place Power Structure and Technical System Division 1, What is best to clean copper?

Ethan Van Why: 2nd Place Power Structure and Technical Systems Division 1, Real Steel, What electrode is best to use on a 1G Weld Bend Test?

Nicole Sagner: Animal System Division 5, 1st Place, What Shall I use, Doc? Testing the efficacy of different antiseptics on microbial growth.

 

Platte County Fair-

Megan Sagner:ffa banquet

Market Swine:

Champion FFA Swine Showmanship

Reserve Champion Intermediate Swine Showmanship

2nd in Class

4th in Class

Beef:

4th place Breeding Beef

8th place Supreme Heifer

2nd place 2 year old pair

FFA Ag Mechanics:

1st place Small Metal Project

 

Lilly Hogan:

Goat:

3rd place Intermediate Goat Showmanship

4th place in Division

6th place in Class

Ag Mechanics:

5th place Small Metal Projectffa banquet

 

Clay Moore:

Market Beef:

2nd in Class

4th in Class

 

Ethan Van Why:

Market Beef:

3rd place Rate of Gain Contest

5th in Class

Ag Mechanics:

Grand Champion Ag Mechanics Projects


Nicole Sagner:

Market Beef:

Reserve Champion Division 1

6th place in Class

Breeding Beef:

3rd place 2 year old pair

Grand Champion 3 year old pair

FFA Classroom:

1st place

FFA Skill Board:

1st place

FFA Ag Mechanics:

2nd place in Class

 

State Fair- 

Nicole Sagner: Market Beef

Megan Sagner: Market Swine

Ethan Van Why: 1st place in class Ag Mechanics

 

National FFA Convention: Nicole Sagner: National Finalist Agriscience Fair

 

2020-2021 Officer Team

President- Allie Van Why

Vice President- Dawn Logan

Secretary - Megan Sagner

Treasurer- Ethan Van Why

Reporter - Kimberly Witt

Sentinel - Sarah Ockinga

Junior High Sentinels- Dusty Chapman

Tailynn Logan

Lilly Hogan

 Tobey May

We would like to thank all of our continued supporters, our Chapter could not be successful without you!